Philately in the Bournemouth Area

Somerset and Dorset Philatelic Federation

 
 

Somerset & Dorset
Philatelic Federation

 
 
 

Affiliations

This Federation is affiliated to the ABPS where details of other Federations, Events, Judging and Exhibition Seminars
and a myriad of information can be found

Officers

President:- Richard Stroud (01278 782235)
Vice President:- Les Berry (01297 32248)
Vice President:- James Hooper (01935 424043)
Vice President:- Ken Ramsey (01305 786661)
Chairman:- James Hooper (01935 424043)
Vice-Chairman:- Mike Breward (0117 9567893)
Secretary:- Carol Turner (01643 704128)
Treasurer:- Roger Marsh (01935 814367)
Competitions Secretary:- James Hooper (01935 42443)
Quiz Master:- Mike Welch

Events and Activities

(To see the reports on events in 2014, 2015 and 2016, please click here)

2018 and 2019

48th Annual General Meeting
This is due to be held at 2pm on Saturday 10 November 2018 at Taunton Stamp Exhibition & Fair, St James' Hall, Taunton

Committee Meeting
The last Meeting was held on Saturday 21 July 2018 at 2pm at the St Paul's Church Hall, Walliscote Road, Weston-Super-Mare

Federation Quiz Meeting - 2018
The Federation Inter-Club Quiz was held on Thursday 24 May, 2018 at Yeovil, with Taunton the winners (see report below).
(Clubs can send teams of up to 4 members and supporters)
(Secretary Mrs Elizabeth Higgins 01278 459378)
(Quiz master: Mike Welch, retiring 2018)

Federation Quiz Meeting - 2019
The 2019 Federation Inter-Club Quiz will be held in Bridgwater, date to be advised


Federation Competitions - 2018
The 2018 Competitions will be held by the Yeovil & District Philatelic Society, Digby Memorial Hall, Sherborne DT9 3NL
on Saturday 6 October 2018. Entries to be presented by 1 October 2018


Setting up the frames

Federation Competitions - 2019
The 2019 Competitions will be held by the Bridport at Loders Village Hall, New Street Lane, Loders, Bridport DT6 3SA
on Saturday 28 September 2019. Entries to be presented by 14 September 2019

Competition Rules - click here for the 2018 Rules which will apply to 2019

Purbeck Club
Sadly to report that the Purbeck Club closed on Tuesday 12 June 2018

Federation Member Clubs, Programmes and Speakers List

List of Member Clubs and their Contacts

Member Clubs 2017-2018 Programmes

Member Clubs 2018-2019 Programmes

Somerset & Dorset Federation Speakers List

**********************************************************************************

Report and Results of the
Somerset and Dorset Philatelic Federation Quiz Night,
24 May 2018

Do you know what stamps were used in Albania before 1913, or where Cape of Good Hope stamps
overprinted ‘G.W.’ were used, or the subject of Guernsey’s first commemorative set in 1969? If
the answer to any of this is “yes” then you need to consider organising a team to enter the
Federation’s annual quiz. This year it was hosted by Yeovil Society and contested by Bridgewater,
Poole, Yeovil and Taunton Clubs. Teams of four people were put through five rigorous rounds of
ten questions per round, with the marks being posted up after every round. It quickly became
apparent that Bridgewater and Taunton were going to fight it out for first place, with Taunton
the eventual winner.
Yeovil club were most hospitable, providing tea and coffee on arrival and a cold buffet after the
quiz. Our thanks go to them and all the organisers for a most entertaining evening.
(And for those who want to know these things, the answers posed in the first sentence above are
Turkey, Griqualand West and Sir Isaac Brock).

Bridgwater 3.5 8.3 5.5 5 3 25.3
Poole 1.5 8 2 4 2 17.5
Taunton 6 7.25 6 7 5 31.25
Yeovil 1 4.3 0 2 3.5 11
Question Master and Score Keeper The Taunton and Bridgwater Teams The Poole Team The Winners, Taunton, receiving the Award

(Wendy Buckle)

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Results of the
2018 Somerset and Dorset Philatelic Federation Competition (Sherborne)

Class A Open 1st: J F Roe Lilac and Green and Other Colours Bridport
  2nd: D Bowman New Zealand Internal Airmail. The Experimental Years 1930-1932 Yeovil
  3rd:T J Hooper Austria 1850-1861, Stamp issues and useage Yeovil
Class B General 1st: B Paull Poland Municipal Post 1915-1919 Bridport
  2nd: F R Blackah British Occupation and Administration 1914-1951 Bridport
  3rd: C Turner Waterlow & Sons Ltd (The Printers) Minehead
Class C Postal History 1st: M Breward TBA Bridtol
  2nd: B Paull TBA Bridport
  3rd: W Buckle TBA Poole & Bournemouth
Class D Thematic 1st: S Page The Osprey, its life and migration Bridport
  2nd: F R Blackah The Arabian and Bactrian Camels Bridport
  3rd: D Bryant Birds of Hampshire Yeovil
Class E Juniors No entries    
Class F Air Mail 1st: B Hunt Development of the American Airmail System Bridport
  2nd: T J Hooper Austria's First Airmail Service Yeovil
  3rd: B Paulle Poland by Air in the 1920s Bridport
Class G Postcards 1st: F R Blakah "LL" Postards Views of the Suez Canal Bridport
  2nd: B Paulle Loder's Village Life "A Peep in the Past" Bridport
  3rd: S Page A Walk Round Canterbury Cathedral Bridport

 

(To see the reports on events in 2014, 2015 and 2016, please click here)

 

Copyright © 2008 chriswebdesigns.co.uk
Last updated 6 October 2018